Galaxy Zzina Awards nominees list

The Zzina Awards are to be held today( Friday, 12th of June, 2020) at 7 pm and will be broadcasted live on the Facebook Pages of Galaxy FM and MTN Uganda.

Below is the full list of nominees.

Song Of The Year

  • Gutujja – B2C & Rema
  • Chikibombe – Levixone
  •  Omusheshe – Ray G & Spice Diana
  • Parte After Parte – Bigtril
  • Bango – Rickman Manrick
  • Sikikukweka – Daddy Andre
  • Semyekozo – Eddy Kenzo
  • Do Dat – John Blaq

Artist Of The Year

  • Spice Diana
  • Fik Fameica
  • Eddy Kenzo
  • John Blaq
  • Daddy Andre
  • Rema
  • Vinka
  • Sheebah
  • Winnie Nwagi
  • Karole Kasita
  • Rema
  • Spice Diana
  • Cindy

Best Male Artist

  • Fik Fameica
  • Eddy Kenzo
  • John Blaq
  • B2C
  • Daddy Andre
  • Bigtril
  • Feffe Bussi

Best Producer

  • Nessim
  • Daddy Andre
  • Artin
  • Diggy Bauer
  • Ronnie
  • Bomba
  • Rinex
  • T.O.N

Best Fans Team

  • Sheebaholics
  •  Team Eddy Kenzo
  • Fresh Gang
  • Spice Gadgets
  • 100% Chameleone
  • B2C Soldiers
  • Rema Diehards

Best Lugaflow/Rap Song

  • Bambi – Fresh Kid
  • Parte After Parte – Bigtril
  • Bomboclat – Ykee Benda Ft. Bigtril, Santana, Feffe Bussi, Navio, Don MC & Enef
  • Sima – VIP Jemo
  • Bango – Rickman Manrick
  • Cheating – Recho Rey
  • Wulila Ebaala – Suspekt Leizor
  • Baagala Feffe – Feffe Bussi
  • Naye Tunyumirwe – Rickman Manrick

Best Luga Flow/Rap Artist

  • VIP Jemo
  • Suspekt Leizor
  • Bigtril
  •  Fresh Kid
  • Recho Rey
  •  Fik Fameica
  • Rickman Manrick
  • Feffe Bussi

Best Dancehall Song

  • Yaka – Karole Kasiita
  • Boom Party – Cindy
  • Sikikukweka – Daddy Andre
  • Tebimala – Vyper Ranking & Cindy
  • Do Dat – John Blaq
  • Sikyo – Kapa Cat
  • Jangu Ondabe – Spice Diana
  • Copy Cat – Cindy

Best Dancehall Artist

  • Cindy
  • Daddy Andre
  • Vyper Ranking
  • Karole Kasiita
  • Vinka
  • John Blaq
  • Beenie Gunter
  • Kapa Cat

Breakthrough Artist

  • Kapa Cat
  • Grenade Official
  • Fresh Kid
  • VIP Jemo
  • Suspekt Leizor

Best Contemporary Urban Song

  • Anjagala – Maro
  • Gutujja – B2C & Rema
  • Squeeze – Voltage Music & Fille
  • No Lettin Go – Beenie Gunter & Lydia Jazmine
  • Amaaso (Remix) – Winnie Nwagi, Vinka, Feffe Bussi, The Myth & DJ Harold
  • Falling For You – Allan Toniks & Fille
  • Jangu – Winnie Nwagi
  • Kyosaba – Chosen Becky

Best Contemporary Urban Artist

  • King Saha
  • Daddy Andre
  • Spice Diana
  • Lydia Jazmine
  • Rema
  • Winnie Nwagi
  • Fille
  • Allan Toniks

Best Afro Beat Song

  • Nkuloga – Grenade Official
  • Enyanda – Sheebah
  • Love Yoo – Feffe Bussi
  • Ekilo Munzikiza – Pallaso
  • Tell Me – Fik Fameica
  • Semyekozo – Eddy Kenzo
  • Sunday – DJ Slick Stuart, DJ Roja Ft. Allan Toniks
  • Omusheshe – Ray G & Spice Diana
  • Hana (Remix) – Pallaso & Jose Chameleone
  • Signal – Eddy Kenzo

Best Collaboration

  • Gutujja – B2C & Rema
  • Amaaso (Remix) – Winnie Nwagi, Vinka, Feffe Bussi, The Myth & DJ Harold
  • Telemundo – Voltage Music & Chosen Becky
  • Omusheshe – Ray G & Spice Diana
  • Squeeze – Voltage Music & Fille
  • Don’t Stop – Daddy Andre & John Blaq
  • Omu Bwati – Fik Fameica & Patoranking
  • Yitayo – Chosen Blood & Winnie Nwagi
  • Replace Me(Remix) – Grenade Official, John Blaq, Sheebah
  • Hana (Remix) – Pallaso & Jose Chameleone

Best Song Writer

  • Dokta Brain
  • Producer Ronnie
  • Daddy Andre
  • Sheena Skies
  • Yesse Oman Rafiki

Best Comedian

  • Mighty Family
  • Maulana & Reighn
  • Mariachi
  • Bizonto
  • Madrat & Chiko
  • Teacher Mpamire
  • Salvado

Best Inspirational Song

  • Bikyuuka – Eddy Kenzo
  • Ensi – David Lutalo
  • Bambi – Fresh Kid
  • Topowa – Suspekt Leizor
  • Mama – Vivian Tendo
  • Ndikuwaki – Pallaso
  • Ebizibu – Ziza Bafana

Nominees List Video